Legal Notice. Terms and Conditions | CeliCity

Legal Notice. Terms and Conditions

Legal notice

  • Company name: CELICITY APP SL
  • CIF / NIF: B66425273
  • Company Address:  Llull 356 Torre B 14º 2ª, 08019 Barcelona
  • Telephone: 93 105 91 00
  • E-mail: admin@celicity.com
  • Domain name: celicity.com

The web master of this website and mobile application available in the Google Play and apple Store called CeliCity (from now on “app”), puts at user´s disposal this document which aims to fulfill the obligations under the Law 34/2002 of Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE). The purpose of this document is to inform all users of this website and app, about its legal and commercial terms of use.

Every person accessing this site and app assumes the role of user committed to the observance and enforcement of the provisions as set forth herein, and as the general purchase conditions also published on the website and app, as well as any other legal provision may applicable.

The web master reserves the right to change any information that may appear on the website and app, without any forewarning to users and being sufficient to publish them on the website and/or app.

Legal Liability

The web master disclaims any liability for the information posted on the website and app provided that this information has been altered or introduced by a party external to it.

This web site and app may use cookies (small pieces of information that the server sends to the computer of the person accessing the page) to carry out certain functions that are considered essential for the proper functioning and monitoring of the site. The cookies used on the website and app are temporary for the sole purpose of making more efficient the transmission and disappear when the user’s session ends. Under no circumstances cookies will be used to collect personal information.

This web site and app may redirect users to third party content websites. The web master does not assume any responsibility for such content as it can not always control the accuracy, update or legality of the content posted by third parties on their websites and app or their terms of use. However, the web master declares that, as soon as any problem is known, this web master will proceed to the immediate removal of any content or redirection to any content that could violate national or international law, morality or public order and will report it to the pertinent authorities.

The web master disclaims any liability for the content and information stored, including but not limited to, forums, chat’s, generators, blogs, comments, social media or any other means which allows third parties to independently publish content on this website and app. However, and in compliance with the provisions of art. 11 and 16 of the Law 34/2002 of Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE) is at disposal to all users, authorities and security forces, to work actively to withdraw or to block all contents that might affect or violate national, or international rights, or morality and public order. If the user considers that exists on the website and/or app any content that could be susceptible to this classification, please immediately notify the site administrator.

Furthermore, the web master is released from any liability arising from:

• Faults on the web and app due to technical problems and/or mechanical or viruse, force majeure, acts of God or other causes beyond this webmaster reasonable action that result in the lack of access to this website or app or its’ information.

Personal Data Protection

The webmaster is deeply committed to the with the Spanish law that regulate personal data protection and privacy and warranties the fulfilment of the obligations arising from this together with the use of the security measures described in Organic Law 15/1999 article 9 LOPD

The webmaster shares the Data Privacy Policy (LINK) informing the user about the following items:

  • Processing responsible information
  • Processes data
  • File where the information is stored
  • Purpose of the processing
  • Whether it is mandatory to share it or not and the consequences of not sharing it
  • The rights that each user has and the process to exercise these rights

Industrial and intellectual property

The website and app, including, but not limited to, programming, editing, compilation and other elements necessary for its operation, designs, logos, text and/or graphics are a work whose copyright belongs to the web master.

Total or partial reproduction, use, exploitation, distribution and marketing, in any case requires prior written authorization from the Web master, regardless of the purpose for which they are reproducted. Any use not previously authorized by the Web master will be considered a serious breach of its rights of intellectual property and it may lead to the commission of a crime

Designs, logos, text and/or graphics outside this web site but appearing on this web site and app, belong to their respective owners, being themselves responsible for any dispute that may arise in respect of them . In any case, the web master has the express prior authorization of the owners of any designs, logos, text and/or graphics outside this web site but appearing on the web.

The web master recognises to its owners their intellectual rights and industry rights, despite the fact that mentioning them or using them in this website and app does not constitute any sort of recommendation, endorsement or promotion of them.

To make any comments concerning possible breaches of the rights of intellectual property, as well as any of the contents of the website, users can do so via the following email: admin@celicity.com

Applicable law and jurisdiction

For the resolution of all disputes or questions rising from or relating to this website and/or activities or app developed, will apply Spanish law to which the parties expressly submit themselves are competent to resolution of all disputes related to use the courts of Barcelona.

Data privacy policy

In accordance with the provisions of Law 15/1999 on Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) and its implementing regulations, the manager of the website and the app, in compliance with art. 5 and 6 the LOPD, informs all users of the website and the app that the personal data facilitated will be incorporated into an automated file that is properly registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency data registration number [in process]

  • Company name: CELICITY APP SL
  • CIF / NIF: B66425273
  • Company Address:  Llull 356 Torre B 14º 2ª, 08019 Barcelona
  • Telephone: 93 105 91 00
  • E-mail: admin@celicity.com
  • Domain name: celicity.com

Users, by ticking the box, expressly agree freely and unequivocally that their personal data will be processed by the provider to perform the following functions:

  1. Remission of commercial advertising by e-mail, fax, SMS, MMS, social communities or any other electronic or physical platform, that will make possible current or future commercial communications. These commercial communications will be related to products or services offered by providers or partners with whom an agreement to promote trade among its customers has been reached. In this case, third parties will never have access to personal data. In any case commercial communications will be performed by the provider with products and related to the provider´s field.
  2. Perform statistical studies.
  3. To send the website and app´s newsletter.

The lender informs and expressly guarantees users that their personal information will not be disclosed under any circumstances to third party companies, and that whenever a personal data transfer will need to be done, prior consent will be required.

All requested personal data information through the website and the app are mandatory, since they are necessary for the provision of optimum service to the user. If you are not given all the information, the lender does not guarantee that the information and services provided are completely tailored to the user´s needs.

The provider ensures the user the exercise of rights of access, rectification, cancellation, information and opposition in the terms set forth in current legislation in any case. Therefore in accordance with the provisions of Law 15/1999 on Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) may exercise their rights by sending an express request, together with a copy of their ID card through the following platforms :

  1. E-mail: admin@celicity.com
  2. Postal address: Llacuna 162-164, 08018 Barcelona (Barcelona)

In the same way, users can unsubscribe to any subscription services provided by clicking on the section to unsubscribe from all emails sent by the provider.The lender has taken all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and integrity of personal data concerned, and to prevent their loss, alteration and / or access by unauthorized third parties.

Use of cookies and file activity

The lender on his own or a third party hired to provide measurement services, may use cookies when a user browses the website and the app. Cookies are files sent to the browser by a web server in order to register the user’s activities during the period browsed.

The cookies used by the website are only associated with an ordinary user, and do not provide user´s personal data.

Through the use of cookies, the server where the web site is hosted, recognizes the browser the user used in order to make navigation easier, allowing, for example, access to users who have registered previously, access areas, services, promotions or contests reserved exclusively for them without having to log in on each visit. They are also used to measure the audience and traffic parameters, monitor progress and number of visits.

Users can configure their browser to be warned of the reception of cookies and prevent the installation on their computer. Please read the instructions and manuals of your browser for more information.

To use the website or the app is not necessary that the user allows the installation of cookies sent by the website or the app, or a third party acting on his behalf. In this case, users will need to log in every time they visit the site.

IP addresses

The website and app servers will automatically detect the IP address and domain name used by the user. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it connects to the Internet. All data is recorded in a file server activity duly registered that allows the subsequent processing of data in order to obtain statistics that reveal the number of page impressions, the number of visits to services web, order of visits, access point, etc.

Security

The website and app use information security techniques generally accepted in the industry, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptographic mechanisms, all with the intention of avoiding unauthorized access to data. To achieve these ends, the user / customer agrees that the lender obtain data for purposes of authentication appropriate access controls.

All contract processes involving the input of sensitive personal information (health, ideology, etc.) is always transmitted via secure communication protocol (https), so  no third party has access to information transmitted electronically.